Committees

ARIAS•U.S. Committees are served by current dues paying members of the association who express particular interest in or possess relevant skills attributable towards the objectives of the committee.

As of November 19, 2015

Arbitrator’s Committee
Education Committee
Ethics Discussion Committee
Executive Committee
Finance Committee
Forms & Procedures Committee
International Committee
Law Committee
Mediation Committee
Member Services Committee
Quarterly Editorial Board
Strategic Planning Committee
Technology Committee


Arbitrator’s Committee 
Eric Kobrick – Co-Chair & Board Liaison
Sylvia Kaminsky – Co-Chair
Lydia Kam Lyew
Charles Erlich
Roger Moak
Fred Pinckney
Susan Grondine-Dauwer
Constance O’Mara
James Sporleder
Aaron Stern
Mark Wigmore
Back To Top


Education Committee 
John M. Nonna – Co-Chair & Board Liaison
Mary Ellen Burns – Co-Chair
Marc L. Abrams
David Attisani
Charles W. Fortune
Patricia Fox
Alexandra Furth
Amy Kallal
Sean T. Keely
Lisa Keenan
Seema Misra
William O’Neill
Debra J. Roberts
Ronie Schmelz
Stacey Schwartz
Christy Schweikhardt
Back To Top


Ethics Discussion Committee 
Eric Kobrick – Chairman
Brian Snover
Mark S. Gurevitz
Edward P. Krugman
Mark T. Megaw
Larry P. Schiffer
Stacey Schwartz
Susan E. Mack
Elizabeth M. Thompson
Back To Top


Executive Committee
Elizabeth A. Mullins – Chairwoman
James I. Rubin – President
Ann L. Field – Vice President
Brian Snover – Vice President
Back To Top


Finance Committee
Elizabeth A. Mullins
Michael A. Frantz
Peter A. Gentile
James I. Rubin
Steven C. Schwartz
Back To Top


Forms & Procedures Committee
Scott Birrell – Chairman
Raenu Barod
John D. Cole
Paul E. Dassenko
Dierdre Derrig
Andrew I. Douglass
Alexandra Furth
Bill Goldsmith
Joanne Howell
Mark S. Gurevitz
Robert N. Hermes
John L. Jacobus
Andrew Lewner
Diane Nergaard
John M. Parker
James G. Sporleder
Timothy W. Stalker
Aaron Stern
Richard L. Voelbel
Back To Top


International Committee 
Brian Snover – Co-Chair
Nasri Barakat
Christian Bouckaert
Patricia Fox
Klaus H. Kunze
Ed Lenci
John Nonna
Kiran Soar
David Thirkill
Mark Thompson
Eridania Perez
Jeremy R. Wallis
Mark Wigmore
Back To Top


Law Committee
Deirdre Johnson – Co-Chair & Board Liaison
Robert A. Kole – Co-Chair
Michael Carolan
Jennifer Devery
Robert DiUbaldo

Lawrence Greengrass
Aluyah Imoisili
Michele Jacobson
Sylvia Kaminsky
Amy Kline
Elizabeth Kniffen
Justin Martin
Cia Moss
Daniel Neppl
Daniel Perry
James Scrimgeour
Andrew Shapiro
Back To Top


Mediation Committee
Michael A. Frantz – Co-Chair & Board Liaison
Elaine Caprio – Co-Chair
Katherine L. Billingham
Bruce A. Carlson
Peter A. Scarpato
Ben Hincks
Alan Borst
Paul Huck
Rich Franklin
Eleanor Kitzman
Back To Top


Member Services Committee 
Deirdre G. Johnson – Chairman
Hannah Blase
Suman Chakraborty
Stephanie Dunn
Leah Quadrino
David Thirkill
Scott Birrell
Dan Fitzmaurice
Glenn Frankel
Beth Levene
Tom Wamser
Allyson McKinstry
Ray Prosser
Ann Field
Back To Top


Quarterly Editorial Board
James I. Rubin – Chairman
Christian H. Bouckaert
Peter R. Chaffetz
Susan Grondine-Dauwer
Mark S. Gurevitz
Jonathan Sacher
Daniel E. Schmidt, IV
Teresa Snider
Larry Ruzzo
Thomas Stillman – Editor
Back To Top


Strategic Planning Committee
Ann Field – Co-Chair and Board Liaison
Steven Schwartz– Co-Chair
Paul Aiudi
Jennifer R. Devery
Dan Fitzmaurice
Thomas L. Forsyth
Cynthia Koehler
Joy Langford
Steven C. Schwartz
Alysa Wakin
Christine Russell
Diane Nergaard
Julie Aldort
Scott Birrell
Back To Top


Technology Committee
John M. Nonna – Co-Chair & Board Liaison
Larry Schiffer – Co-Chair
Nasri Barakat
Royce Cohen
Thomas D. Cunningham
Elizabeth V. Kniffen
Michael Menapace
Seema Misra
Barry L. Weissman
Back To Top